Skip to Content

Coffee House

Conservative party conference, day two: The Spectator guide

1 October 2018

7:00 AM

1 October 2018

7:00 AM

Brexit secretary Dominic Raab and the Chancellor Philip Hammond are the big draws on day two of the Conservative conference, but there is plenty of action on the fringes too. Here are the highlights to watch out for:

Conference listings:

10.00 – 12.30 Symphony Hall AN ECONOMY THAT WORKS FOR EVERYONE
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Secretary of State for Transport
Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Chancellor of the ExchequerSession to include contributions from Party members
14.00 – 16.30 Symphony Hall OPPORTUNITY FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and SportSession to include contributions from Party Members
16.30 – 17.30 Symphony Hall MEMBERS’ Q&A
For Party Members only
Q&A with Ministers of State

 

Fringe events:

 

08.00: ConservativeHome in conversation with Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP

Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP; Isabel Oakeshott; ICC Birmingham, Hall 5

08.15: Do the Conservatives speak for rural Britain?

Abi Kay, Chief Reporter, Farmers Guardian (Chair); Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance; Other speakers to be confirmed; Hyatt Recency Birmingham, Andante

08:30: Grassroots Football: Who is responsible for finding the next Harry Kane or Steph Houghton?

Tim Montgomerie (Chair); Martin Glenn, CEO, The Football Association; Casey Stoney MBE, Head Coach, Manchester United Women; Cllr Peter Golds CBE, Deputy Chairman, Culture, Tourism & Sport Board, Local Government Association; Mike Wood MP, Vice Chair, All Party Parliamentary Group for Football; Paul Thorogood, Cep, Football Foundation: Centenary Square, London Longue

09.00: In Conversation with Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP

Daniel Bond, Managing Editor, The House magazine (Chair); Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care; ICC Birmingham, Hall 10a

09.30: How can we create an economy that works for all?

Fraser Nelson, The Spectator (invited) (Chair); Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (invited); Seb Marsden, Unilever GM (invited); Simon Woolley, Chair of the Race Disparity Advisory Group (invited); UK Youth Voice representative; Anna Smee, CEO, UK Youth; ICC Birmingham, Youth Zone

11.30: Can the Conservatives win in Canterbury and Middlesbrough at the same time?

Dean Godson (Policy Exchange) (Chair); Jacob Rees Mogg MP; Ben Houchen, Mayor of the Tees Valley; James Frayne, Public First; Helen Whately MP; Joe Twyman, Deltapoll: ICC Birmingham, Hall 7

12.00: The Best Years of Our Lives? Mental Health at Universities

Helen Whately MP, Vice-Chair for Women – Conservative Party (Chair); Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation; Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor – University of Buckingham ; Professor Dame Janet Beer, President – Universities UK; Meg Zeenat Wamithi – Student and Founder, My Mind Matters Too; ICC Birmingham, Level 4 Foyer, Symphony Hall

11.00: From technology to terrorism: how the internet threatens national security and democracy

Dean Godson, Policy Exchange (Chair); Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Former Home Secretary; Jamie Bartlett, author, ‘The People Vs Tech: How the internet is killing democracy’; Damian Collins MP, Chair of the Culture, Media and Sports Committee; Julian Enoizi, CEO, Pool Reinsurance; Paddy McGuiness, Former Deputy National Security Adviser to the PM (invited): Centenary Square, Policy Exchange Marquee

11.45: Delivering a successful Brexit: a conversation

Speakers: Paul Goodman, Editor, ConservativeHome (Chair); Rt Hon David Davis MP; Anand Menon, Director, UK in a Changing Europe; ICC Birmingham, Hall 6

12.00: Securing voters’ support: how important is it for the Conservatives to present a new offer to renters?

Alex Morton, CPS and ConservativeHome (Chair); Ben Bradley MP; Polly Neate, CEO, Shelter; Anne Ashworth, Assistant Property and Personal Finance Editor, The Times; Matt Singh, Founder, Number Cruncher Politics; Centenary Square, ConservativeHome Marquee

12.30: Blueprint for the Economy

Sarah Weir, Chief Executive, Design Council (Chair); Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons; Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, BEIS Secretary of State (invited); Vicky Ford MP, Science & Technology select committee; CBI, Senior Representative; TUC, Senior Representative; ICC Birmingham, Youth Zone

12.45: Global Britain? The Future of UK Trade

Liam Halligan – Columnist, The Sunday Telegraph (Chair); Rt Hon. Nicky Morgan MP – Chair, Treasury Select Committee; Professor Anand Menon – Director, UK in a Changing Europe; Catherine McGuinness – Policy Chairman, The City of London Corporation; Linda Yueh – Associate Fellow, Global Economy and Finance Department, Chatham House; ICC Birmingham, Hall 5

13.00: Brexit means Brexit?

Barry Legg, Chairman, Bruges Group (Chair); Rt Hon Priti Patel MP; Andrea Jenkyns MP; Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP; 3BS: Lyttenlon Lecture theatre

13.20: The Politics of Age

Emma Barr, Head of Communications – Centre for Policy Studies (Chair); Tom Pursglove MP, Vice-Chair for Youth – Conservative Party; Ben Bradley MP, Mansfield; Tom Harwood, former NUS Presidential Candidate; Andrew Bowie MP, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine; ICC Birmingham, Level 4 Foyer (Symphony Hall)

15.00: Telegraph Refresh – Are all young people really Corbynistas?

Christopher Hope, Chief Political Correspondent, The Telegraph (Chair); The Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss, Chief Secretary to the Treasury; Bim Afolami, MP for Hitchin and Harpenden ; Centenary Square, The Business Hub

15.45: What will be the outcome of Brexit?

Charles Grant (Chair); Vicky Ford MP; Bernard Jenkin MP; Juliet Samuel; Antoinette Sandbach MP; ICC Birmingham, Hall 8a

15.45: How do we put the joy back into teaching? 

Laura McInerney (Teacher Tapp) – invited (Chair); Rt Hon. Damian Hinds MP (Secretary of State for Education) – invited ; Geoff Barton (ASCL) ; Rt Hon. Justine Greening MP – invited ; Mark Lehain (New Schools Network) ; Jacob Rees-Mogg MP – invited ; ICC Birmingham, Media Suite

15.45: Investing in our future: why the Spending Review must provide for communities

LGA Conservative Group representative (Chair); Cllr James Jamieson, LGA Conservative Group Leader ; The Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government (invited); The Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury (invited) ; Emily Andrews, Associate Director, Institute for Government, ICC Birmingham: Hall 9

16.15: In conversation with… the Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

Iain Dale, LBC presenter (Chair); Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union; Centenary Square, Think Tent

17.00: Tell Mama: Tackling Hate and Extremism: The Challenges Ahead

Fiya Mughal (Chair); Iman Abou Atta; Michael Craven: Hilton Garen Inn, Barra Room

17.30: Building a Global Britain: Equipping the UK to Win on the World Stage

Adam Boulton, Editor-at-large, Sky News (Chair); Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer; Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation; Carolyn Fairbairn, Director General, CBI; Tim Hames, Director General, BVCA; ICC Birmingham, Hall 10b

17.45: Does the Conservative Party care about social justice?

Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP (Chair); Jacob Rees- Mogg MP (invited); Rt Hon Justine Greening MP (invited): Johnny Mercer MP; Andy Ratcliffe, CEO of Impetus PEF; Tim Montgomerie, Journalist; Hyatt Regency Birmingham, Symphony Ballroom

17.45: Knife, acid and scooter crime: What can be done?

Fiona Hamilton, Crime and Security Editor, The Times (Chair); Home Office Minister (invited); Dr Christine Goodall, Founder, Medics against Violence (invited); Sophie Linden, London Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime; Javed Khan, Chief Executive, Barnardo’s; Library of Birmingham, Room 10

18.00: Next-generation capitalism: attitudes to freedom and progress 

Rebecca Lowe, Director, FREER (Chair); Lee Rowley MP; Luke Graham MP; Ben Bradley MP; Rachel Maclean MP; Centenary Square, Think Tank

18.00 How open is Britain?

Fraser Nelson, Editor, The Spectator (Chair); Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary; Andrew Griffith, Group CFO & COO, Sky ; More speakers TBA; ICC Birmingham, Hall 5

18.00: What should the UK’s future food policy look like?

Christopher Hope, Chief Political Correspondent and Assistant Editor, The Daily Telegraph (Chair); Senior Cabinet Minister ; Minette Batters, President, NFU; Ian Wright CBE, Chief Executive, FDF; The Repertory Theatre, Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EP, The Studio

18.00: How long until we have a robot for PM? Are the predictions about the future of work getting ahead of reality?

Ian Sample – Science Editor, The Guardian (Chair); Zeno the robot ; Robert Halfon MP – Chair, Education Select Committee; Professor Nick Jennings FREng – Imperial College London ; and other guests; Copthorne Hotel, Kohinoor Suite

18.00: The ‘working together to tackle loneliness’ Reception

ConservativeHome (welcome remarks) (Chair); Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care; Mike Adamson, Chief Executive, British Red Cross; ICC Birmingham, Hall 6

18.15: Brexit means Brexit

Richard Tice (Chair); Tim Martin (Wetherspoons Chairman); Jacob Rees-Mogg MP; John Longworth; Novotel Birmingham Centre, Lunar Suite

19.30: The Commonwealth Reception

Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP; Ross Thomson MP; Alec Shelbrooke MP; Tom Tugendhat MP; Helen Grant MP; Hyatt Regency Birmingham, Dolce

20.00: Iain Martin in conversation with Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Paul Goodman, Editor, ConservativeHome (Chair); Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Chair, Treasury Select Committee; Iain Martin, Columnist, The Times; ICC Birmingham, Hall 6

22.00 Business Reception

Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment & Rural Affairs (Invited); Therese Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Environment and Rural Life Opportunities (Invited); Centenary Square, The Business Hub


Show comments
Close