Skip to Content

Coffee House

Labour’s conference, day three: The Spectator guide

25 September 2018

8:15 AM

25 September 2018

8:15 AM

It’s Brexit day at Labour conference: Keir Starmer will be on his feet in the conference hall this morning, detailing the party’s plan for leaving the EU. Diane Abbott and Emily Thornberry will also be speaking. And there’s plenty of action on the fringes, including Tom Watson – who was sidelined from the main stage – popping up:

Labour conference:

9:30: Morning Plenary Session:

NEC and CLP Constitutional Amendments

10:10: Brexit and the economy

Brexit secretary Keir Starmer

12.30: Rebecca Long-Bailey

12:40: Votes

1415: Afternoon Plenary Session:

14:45: Emily Thornberry

14:30: Security at home and abroad

17.10: Diane Abbott

17:30: Votes

 

Fringe events:

10:00: If Not Leave, What?

Lord Adonis, Polly Mackenzie; Concourse Room 2

10:00: The Final Brexit Deal: Which Way Will Labour Vote?

Barry Gardiner MP, Professor Anand Menon; Hall 2 Room 2

12:00: Socialism For 21st Century Britain

Dr Faiza Shaheen, Tim Roache, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP (invited), Paul Mason (invited); Albert Suite 4, Hilton Hotel, 3 Thomas Steers Way, L1 8LW

12:30: Nurturing The Green Economy – In Conversation With Clive Lewis MP

Hall 2 Room 5

13:00: What Makes A Winning Campaign?

Meeting Room 12

16:00: Dismantling The Hostile Environment

Corey Stoughton (chair), Nesrine Malik, Afzal Khan MP, Satbit Singh, Diane Abbott MP, David Lammy MP; Meeting Room 12

17:00: Relaunch Of Tribute Magazine

Adrian Weir (chair), more speakers to be announced; Suite 5, Jury’s Inn, 31 Keel Wharf, L3 4FN

17:15: Show Racism The Red Card: Reject A Hostile Environment

Ged Greby (chair), more speakers to be announced; Meeting Room 11A

17:30: Labour Business Fringe Reception

Hamish Sandison (chair), John McDonnell MP, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Tim Snowball, Rod Dowler, Sophia Morrell, Ibrahim Dogus, Bill Esterson MP, Stephen Kinnock MP, Seema Malhotra MP; Collection Lounge

17:30: Labour On Drugs: How To Reduce Harm, Cut Crime, And Save Money

Thangam Debbonaire MP (chair), Jeff Smith MP (chair), Dr Judith Yates, Neil Woods, David Jamieson; Kings Suite, Pullman Hotel, Kings Dock, Monarchs Quay, L3 4FP

17:30: Time For Choice In Northern Ireland

Padraig Murphy (chair), Denise Phelan, Joan Martin, Tony Lloyd MP; Britannia Pavilion, Holiday Inn, Albert Dock, L3 4AD

17:30: What Should Be Labour’s Next Move On Brexit?

Tom Kibasi (chair), Sir Keir Starmer MP, Hilary Benn MP, Rachel Shabi; Meeting Room 14

17:30: The Big Ideas Debate With Ed Miliband

Suite 1, Jury’s Inn, 31 Keel Wharf, L3 4FN

17:45: The Big Debate: Labour And Brexit

Torsten Bell (chair), Keir Starmer MP, Caroline Flint MP, Carolyn Fairbairn, Paul Mason, Lord Andrew Adonis; Auditorium 1C

17:45: Winning The Next General Election

Claire Ainsley (chair), John Denham, Paul Embery, John Mills, Lisa Nandy MP; Eye Gallery, 19 Mann Island, L3 1BP

18:00: Justice For Colombia Fringe Event

Mick Whelan (chair), Steven Cavalier, Mariela Kohon, Victoria Sandino, Jo Stevens MP; Albert Suite 3, Hilton Hotel, 3 Thomas Steers Way

18:30: Come Out For LGBT: Building Britain’s Leadership On LGBT Equality

Stonewall and LGBT Labour; Albert Suite 5, Hilton Hotel, 3 Thomas Steers Way, L1 8LW

18:30: What Will Be The Outcome Of Brexit?

Charles Grant (chair), Hilary Benn MP, Yvette Cooper MP, Jon Lansman, Keir Starmer MP; Meeting Room 3A

18:30: Tory Brexit Is Falling Apart: How Should We Respond?

Mary Kaldor (chair), Keir Starmer MP, Clive Lewis MP, Ann Pettifor, Zoe Williams, Manuel Cortes, Luke Cooper; Meeting Room 3B

18:30: 20 Years On – Defending The Good Friday Agreement

Orfhlaith Begley MP (chair), Michelle O’Neill MLA, Tony Lloyd MP, Professor Peter Shirlow; The Garden Room, The Bluecoat, School Lane, L1 3BX

19:00: Voting Reform: Will Proportional Representation Be In The Labour Manifesto?

Stephen Twigg MP (chair), Tulip Saddiq MP, Clive Lewis MP, Paul Blomfield MP, Mary Honeyball MEP, Polly Toynbee; Liverpool Life Sciences UTC, 41 Greenland Street, L1 0BS

19:30: In Conversation With Andy Burnham and Steve Rotheram

Suite 1, Jury’s Inn, 31 Keel Wharf, L3 4FN

19:30: The Fabian Party

Kate Green MP (chair), Stella Creasy MP, Alison McGovern MP, more speakers to be announced; 4th Floor Dining Room, Merseyside Maritime Museum, Albert Dock, Liverpool Waterfront, Liverpool L3 4AQ

20:00: Defend The Truth: Stand Up To Holocaust Denial And Hate

Luciana Berger MP, more speakers to be announced; Meeting Room 13

20:00: How Can Labour Transform Britain?

Neal Lawson (chair), Lisa Nandy MP, Clive Lewis MP, Jon Cruddas MP, Hilary Wainwright, Laura Parker; Lecture Theatre, Merseyside Maritime Museum, Albert Dock, Liverpool Waterfront, L3 4AQ

20:30: Daily Mirror And Sunday Mirror’s Legendary Annual Conference Party

Revolucion de Cuba, Unit 17, Albert Dock, L3 4AF

20:30: Making Republicanism Part Of Socialism: Discussing Why Labour Must Embrace Republicanism And World Towards An End To The Monarchy

Matt Reilly (chair), Emma Dent Coad MP, Ged Killen MP; Quaker Meeting House, 22 School Lane, L1 3BT

21:30: Labour Friends Of Israel Annual Reception

Joan Ryan MP (chair), Tom Watson MP, Ayelet Nahmias-Verbin MK, His Excellency Mark Regev; Meeting Room 3A

 

The World Transformed:

13:00-14:30: Artists4Corbyn: ‘The People Will Possess the Wind’

Hinterlands Entrance

13:00-14:30: A Deadly Investment: The UK’s Trade in Arms to Israel

Black-E Studio

15:00-16:30: In and Against the State

John McDonnell MP, Mark Serwotka, Hilary Wainwright, Francesca Bria; Hinterlands Main Space

15:00-16:30: Investing in our Future: Sustainability Economics

Clive Lewis MP, Kevin Anderson, Clara Paillard, Gail McAnena, more speakers to be announced; Constellations Event Space

19:30-21:15: Towards a Socialist Government

John McDonnell MP, Diane Abbott MP, Richard Burgon MP, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Dennis Skinner MP, more speakers to be announced; Hinterlands Main Space

19:30-21:15: The World Transformed Pub Quiz

Ed Miliband MP; Black-E Main Space


Show comments
Close