Skip to Content

Coffee House

Labour’s conference, day one: The Spectator guide

23 September 2018

9:30 AM

23 September 2018

9:30 AM

Labour return to Liverpool for the party’s annual conference. But amid tensions over Brexit, Jeremy Corbyn’s leadership and the party’s anti-Semitism troubles, the gathering is unlikely to be an entirely happy occasion. Here are the events to keep an eye out for today:

Labour conference:

10:30: Morning Plenary Session:

Opening Formalities NEC Chair’s Address CAC Report General Secretary’s Report

11:30: Party democracy and campaigning

14:15: Afternoon Plenary Session:

Party democracy and campaigning

17:25: Votes

 

Fringe events:

12:30: Real Britain: Where People Have A Voice

Kevin Maguire (chair), Len McCluskey, John McDonnell MP, Ros Wynne, People from the Wigan Pier Project; Meeting Room 11A

12:45: The Jewish Labour Movement Rally

Luciana Berger MP, Ruth Smeeth MP, Alex Sobel MP, Rabbi Laura Janner-Klausner, more speakers to be announced; The Liverpool Pub, 14 James St, L2 7PQ

15:00: What Labour Wants From Brexit

Professor Anand Menon (chair), Sir John Curtice, Rachel Sylvester, Matt Zarb-Cousin; Hall 2, Room 3

17:00: Members Welcome Drinks Reception With Jeremy Corbyn

The Labour Party; Hall 2H

17:30: Winning For Labour – How We End Tory Austerity

Steve Turner (chair), John McDonnell MP, Diane Abbott MP, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Richard Burgon MP, Marsha De Cordova MP, Huda Elmi, Chris Williamson MP; Meeting Room 11B

17:30: The New Political Coalition

Mat Lawrence (chair), Dawn Butler MP (invited), David Lammy MP (invited), Dr Faiza Shaheen; Meeting Room 13

18:00: Justice for Palestine: Meaningful Action Now

Palestine Solidarity Campaign; Grace Suit 3, Hilton Hotel, 3 Thomas Steers Way, L1 8LW

18:00: Nuclear Disarmament In The Age Of Trump

Kate Hudson (chair), Fabian Hamilton MP, Emma Dent Coad MP, Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP, Ann Henderson, Roger McKenzie, Sam Mason, Cllr Daniel Blaney; Quaker Meeting House, 22 School Lane, L1 3BT

18:00: Progress Rally

Luciana Berger MP, Alison McGovern MP, Jonathan Reynolds MP, Wes Streeting MP, Chuka Umunna MP, Jason Arthur, Stephanie Lloyd, Mary Wimbury; Museum of Liverpool, Liverpool Waterfront, Pier Head, L3 1DG

19:00: Tribune Rally

Labour Tribune MPs Group; The Casa, 29 Hope Street, L1 9BQ

19:30: How To Stop A Tory Brexit

Clare Moody MEP (chair) (invited), Yanis Varoufakis, Manuel Cortes, Frances O’Grady, Laura Parker, Femi Oluwole, Keir Starmer MP, Chuka Umunna MP; Hall 2, Room 4

19:30: New Statesman Opening Drinks Reception

Revolucion de Cuba, Unit 17, Albert Dock, L3 4AF

20:00: Labour Friends Of The Forces Reception

Concourse Room 4

22:00: Dawn Butler MP’s Jamaica Party

The Shankly Hotel, Millennium House, 60 Victoria Street, L1 6JD

 

The World Transformed:

11:00-12:30: Black Women Transforming Politics

Diane Abbott MP, Claudia Webbe, Emine Ibrahim, Zita Holbourne, Dr Sonya Robotham; Constellations Event Space

13:00-14:30: A New Economic Consensus?

Ed Miliband MP, Lisa Nandy MP, Richard Leonard MSP, Grace Blakeley; Hinterlands Theatre

15:00-16:30: Drugs: Ending the War and Winning the Battle

Anne-Marie Cockburn, Martin Drewry, Chris Williamson MP, Jane Slater; Black-E Main Space

17:30-19:00: A World for the Many

Jeremy Corbyn MP, Bonnie Castillo, Naomi Klein, more speakers to be announced; Hinterlands Main Space

17:30-19:00: Runaway Finance: Should We Take Over the Banks?

Ann Pettifor, Sarah-Jayne Clifton, Michael Roberts, Matt Wrack, Fran Boait; Constellations Event Space

17:30-19:00: I’m Literally a Communist: Marx at 200

Vijay Prashad, Tithi Bhattacharya, Aaron Bastani, more speakers to be announced; Black-E Main Space

19:30-21:15: Dennis Skinner: Nature of the Beast – Film and Q&A

Dennis Skinner MP; Constellations Event Space

19:30-21:15: A Movement in Government?

Paul Mason, Dimitris Tzanakopoulos, Christine Berry, Joe Guinan, more speakers to be announced; Black-E Main Space


Show comments
Close