There were two possibilities for the 86th Academy Awards, joked host Ellen DeGeneres, either ‘12 Years a Slave wins the best picture Oscar … [or] you’re all racists.’ Luckily for the hall, things went the right way. Handwringing trumped artistic merit, 12 Years a Slave nabbing the top gong of best picture. The most cinematically thrilling movie, Alfonso Cuarón’s Gravity, had to settle for the best director prize and several back-end awards.

As expected Cate Blanchett won best actress for her turn as a disintegrating society wife in Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine and Matthew McConaughey took best actor for his acclaimed depiction of Ron Woodroof in Dallas Buyers Club.

It was nice to see the short on the pianist Alice Herz-Sommer – who died last month at the age of 108 - The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, picking up the best short documentary prize. Paolo Sorrentino’s satire on Berlusconi-era Italy La Grande Bellezza (The Great Beauty) won best foreign film – and Pier Silvio Berlusconi (Silvio’s son), whose production company Italian Medusa Film financed the movie,  was there to soak up the irony.

There were two upsets. Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Act of Killing (subject: Indonesian mass murder) lost out to 20 Feet from Stardom (subject: backing singers). And American Hustle, a film so closely associated with its impressive 70s hairdos that everyone calls it ‘The Hair Film’, didn’t win best hair. (Insanely, it wasn’t even nominated.)

American Hustle, PhilomenaCaptain PhillipsNebraska and Wolf of Wall Street - all films tipped for big prizes – went away empty handed.

By common consensus, the unofficial prize for best dress went to Lupita Nyong’o (who also won best supporting actress):

Lupita Nyong'o at the Oscars 2014. Photo: Ian West/PA Wire/Press Association Images

Photo: Ian West/PA Wire/Press Association Images

 

WINNERS AND LOSERS: THE FULL LIST

(Winners in bold)

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner,Steve McQueen, and Anthony Kataga

American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon

Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca

Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman

Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay

Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa

Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, and Tracey Seaward

The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio,Joey McFarland, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

 

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

David O. Russell – American Hustle

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof

Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld

Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup

 

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis

Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser

Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone

Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston

 

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Agent Richard “Richie” DiMaso

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham

June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

 

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

Her – Spike Jonze

American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Nebraska – Bob Nelson

 

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave – John Ridley

Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips – Billy Ray

Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho

The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud, and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

 

Best Foreign Language Film

The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Dutch – Felix Van Groeningen

The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg

The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh

Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad

 

Best Documentary – Feature

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

 

Best Documentary – Short Subject

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarkeand

Nicholas Reed

CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear – Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

 

Best Live Action Short Film

Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Aquél no era yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo

Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and

Alexandre Gavras

Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

Best Animated Short Film

Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Possessions – Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

Best Original Score

Gravity – Steven Price

The Book Thief – John Williams

Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena – Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

 

Best Original Song

“Let It Go” from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams

“The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze”Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2

“Alone, Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel (nomination revoked)

 

Best Sound Editing

Gravity – Glenn Freemantle

All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge and Chris Ward

Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

 

Best Sound Mixing

Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes,Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

 

Best Production Design

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwinand Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

 

Best Cinematography

Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd

Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners – Roger Deakins

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

Best Costume Design

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin

American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping

The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

 

Best Film Editing

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

 

Best Visual Effects

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

Tags: 12 Years A Slave, Academy Awards, American Hustle, Cate Blanchett, Ellen DeGeneres, Film, Gravity, Matthew McConaughey, Oscars